Our Current Programme

 

Introduction

This page lists events from two weeks ago onwards. Past event listing may be seen here. We usually put together our booking list for the new year in late December or early January, based on accepted events that we have been invited to, our regular events (e.g., May Day) and our weekly Monday evening tours in the summer.

Please note that pubs sometimes close on Monday evenings at short notice, so if you would like to see us, it's well worth checking here before you set out.
Date and Event Location Time
Apr 23 - St. George's Day Tour - Steve
The Swan Inn, Sturminster Newton, DT10 1AR 19:00
The Blackmore Vale Inn, Marnhull, DT10 1JJ 19:45
Apr 29 - Final practice evening
Village Hall, Pulham, DT2 7DZ 20:00
May 1 - May Day 2019
Above the Giant, Cerne Abbas, DT2 7LA 05:15
Village Square, Cerne Abbas, DT2 7JG 07:00
May 6 - Bank Holiday Tour - Pip
Haselbury Mill, Haselbury Plucknett, TA18 7NY 10:45
Perry's Cider Farm, Dowlish Wake, TA19 0NY 12:00
Windwhistle Inn, Cricket St Thomas, TA20 4DQ 13:00
Ford Abbey, Chard, TA20 4LU 15:00
The Manor Arms, North Perrott, TA18 7SG 18:00
May 13 - Howard's Tour
Quicksilver Mail, Yeovil, BA20 2RG 19:30
Ham Hill Car Park, Stoke sub Hamdon, TA14 6RW 20:15
Prince Of Wales, Stoke sub Hamdon, TA14 6RW 21:00
May 20 - Alan C's Tour
Village centre, Hilton, DT11 0DF 19:30
Royal Oak Inn, Okeford Fitzpaine, DT11 0RN 21:00
May 27 - Sherborne Castle country fair
Sherborne Castle Gardens, Sherborne, DT9 5NR 12:30
May 30 - Royal Bath and West show
Royal Bath & West Showground, Shepton Mallet, BA4 6QN 11:30
Jun 1 - Wessex Folk Festival
Harbour, Weymouth, DT4 8DR 11:00
Jun 3 - Chris's Tour
The Sun Inn, Lower Burton, DT2 7RZ 19:30
Three Compasses, Charminster, DT2 9QT 20:15
The Saxon Arms, Stratton, DT2 9WG 21:00
Jun 10 - Joint Tour with Dr Turberville's Morris - Phil
Crown and Victoria, Tintinhull, BA22 8PZ 20:00
Recreation Club, Chilthorne Domer, BA22 8RD 21:00
Jun 15 - South Petherton Folk Festival
Market Square, South Petherton, TA13 5BT 10:00
Jun 17 - David P's Tour
The Fontmell, Fontmell Magna, SP7 0PA 19:30
The Chalk, Iwerne Minster, DT11 8NA 20:15
The Baker Arms, Child Okeford, DT11 8ED 21:00
Jun 21 - Jun 23 - Wessex MM team w/e in Pembroke, Wales
TBA
Jun 24 - Joint Tour with Wyvern Morris & Treacle Eater Clog
No details yet, 20:00
Jun 27 - Joint Tour with Exeter Morris
The Kingfisher, Colyton, EX24 6NA 20:00
The Gerrard Arms, Colyton, EX24 6JN 21:00
Jul 1 - Squire's Tour
Near the War Memorial, Maiden Newton, DT2 0AA 19:30
Fox and Hounds, Cattistock, DT2 0JH 20:15
Jul 8 - Richard M's Tour
The Muddled Man, West Chinnock, TA18 7PT 19:30
No details yet, 20:15
Jul 15 - David C's Tour
Crescent of Cottages, Compton Pauncefoot, BA22 7EN 19:30
Manor House, Sandford Orcas, DT9 4SB 20:15
The Mitre Inn, Sandford Orcas, DT9 4RU 21:00
Jul 22 - Jeremy's Tour
The Red Lion, Weymouth, DT4 8TR 19:30
Harbour, Weymouth, DT4 8DR 20:15
The Sailor's Return, Weymouth, DT4 8AD 21:00
Jul 27 - Bridport Folk Festival
Bridport, 11:00
Jul 29 - John D's Tour
The Anchor Inn, Seatown, DT6 6JU 19:30
Sea Front, Charmouth, DT6 6LS 20:15
Five Bells Inn, Whitchurch Canonicorum, DT6 6RH 21:00
Aug 12 - Jeremy's Tour
East Fleet Farm Touring Park, Chickerell, DT3 4DW 19:30
Bagwell Farm Touring Park, Chickerell, DT3 4EA 20:15
The Lugger Inn, Chickerell, DT3 4DY 21:00
Aug 19 - Joint Tour with Exeter Morris - Alan T
Sea Front, Lyme Regis, DT7 3JF 19:30
Talbot Arms Hotel, Uplyme, DT7 3TF 21:00
Aug 26 - Bank Holiday Tour - Squire
No details yet, 11:00
Sep 2 - Paul's Tour
The Helyar Arms, East Coker, BA22 9JR 19:15
The Royal George, West Coker, BA22 9AN 20:00
Sep 9 - Practice season begins - new recruits welcome
Village Hall, Pulham, DT2 7DZ 20:00
Sep 26 - Sep 28 - Wessex MM team w/e in the Lake District
TBA
Dec 26 - Wessex Morris and Mummers on Boxing Day
Village Square, Cerne Abbas, DT2 7JG 12:01

To top of page Arrow up symbol